Supervised Ph.D. Theses:

黃鋒樟  Feng-Jang Hwang: January, 2011

Scheduling Problems Subject to Fixed Job Sequences

Lecturer (tenured), School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, University of Technology Sydney

黃筱嵐 Hsiao-Lan Huang: February, 2011

Makespan Minimization in the Relocation Problem on a Single Machine

Consultant, ABeam Consulting

方癸棠 Kwei-Tang Fang: July, 2013

Scheduling with Supporting Operations

PDM, The Gorilla Technology

吳怡菱 Yi-Ling Wu: June, 2014

Optimization for Library Materials Acquisition Problems

Assistant Professor, Department of Information Management, National Dong Hwa University

蔡彥興 Yen-Shing Tsai: August, 2016

Bin Packing and Bin Covering of Subsets

Lecturer, Department of Computer Science & Information Engineering, National United University

 

 

Refereed Journal Papers:

01.   Demonstrating Johnson’s algorithm via resource-constrained scheduling, accepted by International Journal of Production Research. (with T.C.E. Cheng)

02.   Flow shop non-idle scheduling and resource-constrained scheduling, Annals of Operations Research, to appear. (with Y.S. Tsai)

03.   Banner advertisement scheduling to maximize space utilization, accepted by International Journal & Operations Research. (with Y.T. Lu & K.T. Fang)

04.   Talent hold cost minimization in film production, Journal of Industrial and Management Optimization, to appear. (with T.C.E. Cheng & H.L. Huang)

05.   Relocation scheduling subject to fixed processing sequences, Journal of Scheduling, to appear. (with F.J. Hwang & A.V. Kononov)

06.   Minimizing talent cost and operating cost in film production, Journal of Industrial and Production Engineering, to appear. (with S.Y. Wang & Y.T. Chuang)

07.   Two-stage flexible flow shop scheduling subject to fixed job sequences, Journal of the Operational Research Society, to appear. (with F.J. Hwang)

08.   Resource-constrained scheduling with optional recycling operations, Computers & Industrial Engineering, to appear.

09.   Two-stage flow shop scheduling with dedicated machines, International Journal of Production Research, to appear.

10.   Acquisition planning and scheduling of computing resources, Computers & Operations Research., Vol 76, 2016, pp. 167-182. (with C.N. Yang, F.J. Hwang and M.C. Wang)

11.   Single-machine scheduling with supporting tasks, Discrete Optimization, Vol. 17, 2015, pp. 69-79 (with A.V. Kononov and K.T. Fang)

12.   Fast approximation algorithms for bi-criteria scheduling with machine assignment costs, European Journal of Operational Research. Vol. 238, No. 1, 2014, pp. 53-64. (with K. Lee, J.Y.T. Leung, J.H. Jia, W. Li, and M.L. Pinedo)

13.   Scheduling for fabrication and assembly in a two-machine flowshop with a fixed job sequence, Annals of Operations Research, Vol. 217, No. 1, 2014, pp. 263-279. (with F.J. Hwang, and M.Y. Kovalyov)

14.   Refurbishing flow shop scheduling to minimize the total completion time, International Journal of Production Research Vol. 51, No. 23-24, 2014, pp. 7120-7139. (with T.C.E. Cheng and Y. Tian)

15.   Discrete particle swarm optimization with scout particles for library materials acquisition, accepted by The Scientific World Journal (Operations Research division). (with T.F. Ho, Y.L. Wu, S.J. Shyu)

16.   A branch-and-bound algorithm for makespan minimization in differentiation flow shops, Engineering Optimization, Vo. 45, No. 12, pp. 1397-1408. (with Y.C. Liu, K.T. Fang)

17.   Batch scheduling in a differentiation flow shop to minimize the makespan, International Journal of Production Research, Vol. 51, No. 17, pp. 5073-5082. (with T.C. Huang)

18.   Sequence-dependent scheduling with order deliveries, Applied Mathematics & Computation, Vol. 222, No. 1, pp. 58-71. (with P.Y. Yin and Y.S. Liu)

19.   Parallel-machine scheduling to minimize tardiness penalty and power cost, Computers and Industrial Engineering, Vol. 64, No. 1, 2013, pp. 224-234. (with K.T. Fang)

20.   Two-machine flow shop scheduling of polyurethane foam production, International Journal of Production Economics, Vol. 141, No. 1, 2013, pp. 286-294. (with Y.Y. Lin and K.T. Fang)

21.   Sequence optimization for media objects with due date constraints in on-the-fly assembled multimedia presentations from digital libraries, Information Systems, Vol. 38, No. 1, 2013, pp. 82-96. (with F.C. Lin, and J.S. Hung)

22.   Total completion time minimization in two-machine flow shop scheduling problems with a fixed job sequence, Discrete Optimization, Vol. 9, No. 1, 2012, pp. 29-39. (with F.J. Hwang, and M.Y. Kovalyov)

23.   Two-stage assembly-type flowshop batch scheduling subject to a fixed job sequence, Journal of the Operational Research Society, Vol. 63, No. 6, pp. 839-845. (with F.J. Hwang)

24.   Minimizing the makespan in the relocation problem subject to release dates, Theoretical Computer Science, Vol. 39, 2011, pp. 1206-1212. (with S.V. Sevastyanov and H.L. Huang)

25.   Resource-constrained flowshop scheduling with separate resource recycling operations, Computers & Operations Research, Vol. 412, 2011, pp. 4536-4544. (with T.C.E. Cheng and H.L Huang)

26.   Coupled-task scheduling with a fixed job sequence, Computers & Industrial Engineering, Vol. 60, No. 4, 2011, pp. 690-698. (with F.J. Hwang)

27.   Concurrent open shop scheduling with centralized and decentralized batching policies, Naval Research Logistics, Vol. 58, No. 1, 2011, pp. 17-27. (with T.C.E. Cheng)

28.   Ant colony optimization for the dynamic routing and wavelength assignment in WDM networks with sparse wavelength conversion, Engineering Applications of Artificial Intelligence, Vol. 24, No. 2, 2011, pp. 295–305. (with M.T. Chen and S.S. Tseng)

29.   Total completion time minimization in a 2-stage differentiation flowshop with fixed sequences per job type, Information Processing Letters, Vol. 111, 2011, pp. 208–212 (with F.J. Hwang).

30.   Scheduling deteriorating jobs under mixed deterioration, Applied Mathematics and Computation, Vol. 216, No. 2, 2010, pp. 438-447. (with S. Gawiejnowicz)

31.   Minimizing the total weighted completion time in the relocation problem, Journal of Scheduling, Vol. 13, No. 2, 2010, pp. 123-129. (with A.V. Kononov)

32.   Minimizing weighted machine load in a two-stage flowshop with a common critical machine, Computers & Operations Research, Vol. 36, 2009, pp. 3031-3040. (with T.C.E. Cheng and Y. Tian)

33.   Maximizing total reward in the relocation problem subject to generalized due dates, International Journal of Production Economics, Vol. 115, 2008, pp. 55-63. (with S.T. Liu)

34.   Scheduling two-machine flowshops with continuous buffer constraints - An application to automatic multimedia presentation assembly, Computers & Operations Research, Vol. 36, 2009, pp. 1158-1175. (with F.C. Lin and J.S. Hung)

35.   Johnson’s rule, composite jobs and the relocation problem, European Journal of Operational Research, Vol. 192, No. 3, 2009, pp. 1008–1013. (with T.C.E. Cheng)

36.   New features of ant colony optimization for scheduling problems, International Journal of Production Economics, Vol. 112, 2008, pp. 742-755. (with C.Y. Lu, S.J. Shyu and C.Y. Tsai)

37.   Order scheduling to minimize the number of late orders, European Journal of Operational Research, Vol. 183, No. 2, 2007, pp. 944-948. (with A.V. Kononov)

38.   Complexity results on single-machine scheduling with positional learning effects, Journal of the Operational Research Society, Vol. 58, No. 8, 2007, pp. 1099-1102.

39.   A note on parallel-machine scheduling with deteriorating jobs to minimize total completion time, Journal of the Operational Research Society, in press. (with A.A.K. Jeng)

40.   Multicast routing and wavelength assignment with delay constraints in WDM networks with heterogeneous capabilities, Network & Computer Applications, (with M.T. Chen and S.S. Tseng).

41.   On the relocation problems with multiple identical working crews, Discrete Optimization, Vol. 3, No. 4, 2006, pp. 366-381. (with A.V. Kononov)

42.   Dynamic multicast routing under delay constraints in WDM networks with heterogeneous light splitting capabilities, Computer Communication, Vol. 29, No. 9, 2006, pp. 1492-1503. (with M.T. Chen and S.S. Tseng)

43.   Bicriteria scheduling in a two-machine permutation flowshop, International Journal of Production Research, Vol. 44, No. 12, 2006, pp. 2299 - 2312. (with J.M. Wu)

44.   Two-machine flowshop scheduling with time lags, International Transactions in Operations Research, Vol. 13, No. 2, 2006, pp. 1-8. (with T.C.E. Cheng)

45.   Scheduling in an assembly-type production chain with batch transfer, Omega, Vol. 35, 2007, pp. 143-151. (with T.C.E. Cheng and A.S.C. Chou)

46.   Two-machine flowshop scheduling to minimize total late work, Engineering Optimization, Vol. 34, No. 4, 2006, pp. 501-509. (with F.C. Lin and R.C.T. Lee)

47.   An effective approach for test-sheet composition from large-scale item banks, Computers & Education, Vol. 46, No. 2, 2006, pp. 122-139. (with G.J. Hwang and T.L. Lin)

48.   A simple lower bound for total completion time minimization in a two-machine flowshop, Asia Pacific Journal of Operational Research, Vol. 22, No. 3, 2006, pp. 391-408.  (with J.M. Wu)

49.   On the relocation problem with a second working crew for resource recycling, International Journal of Systems Science, Vol. 37, No. 1, 2006, pp. 27-34. (H.L. Huang)

50.   Ant colony optimization algorithm for the cell assignment problem in PCS networks, Computers & Operations Research, Vol. 33, No. 6, 2006, pp 1713-1740. (with S.J. Shyu and T.S. Hsiao)

51.   On the development of a computer-assisted testing system with genetic test sheet-generating approach, IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man and Cybernetics: Part C, Vol. 35, No. 4, 2005, pp. 590- 594. (with G.J. Hwang, S.H. Tseng and T.L. Lin)

52.   Two-machine flowshop batching and scheduling, Annals of Operations Research, Vol. 133, 2005, pp. 149-161. (with T.C.E. Cheng)

53.   Application of ant colony optimization for no-wait flowshop scheduling to minimize the total completion time, Computers & Industrial Engineering, Vol. 47, No. 2-3, 2004, pp. 181-193. (with S.J. Shyu and P.Y. Yin)

54.   Minimizing the total completion time in single-machine scheduling with step-deteriorating jobs, Computers & Operations Research, Vol. 32, 2004, pp. 521-536. (with A.A.K. Jeng)

55.   Makespan minimization in single-machine scheduling with step-deterioration of processing times, Journal of the Operational Research Society, Vol. 55, 2004, pp. 247-256. (with A.A.K. Jeng)

56.   Parallel-machine batch scheduling to minimize the maximum lateness and the number of tardy jobs, International Journal of Production Economics, Vol. 91, No. 2, 2004, pp. 121-134. (with A.A.K. Jeng)

57.   Effective lower bounds for scheduling problems in two-stage hybrid flowshops, Journal of Management (管理學報), June 2004. (with J.M. Wu)

58.   An ant colony optimization algorithm for the minimum weight vertex cover problem, Annals of Operations Research, Vol. 131, 2004, 283-304. (with S.J. Shyu and P.Y. Yin)

59.   Algorithms for operations scheduling with linear deterioration, Omega, Vol. 31, No. 6, 2003, pp. 459-469. (with Y.H. Hsu)

60.   A concise survey of scheduling with time-dependent processing times, European Journal of Operational Research, Vol. 152, No. 1, 2003, pp. 1-13. (with T.C.E. Cheng and Q. Ding)

61.   Ant-Tree: An ant colony optimization approach to the generalized minimum spanning tree problem, Journal of Experimental and Theoretical Artificial Intelligence, Vol. 15, 2003, pp. 103-112. (with S.J. Shyu, P.Y. Yin and M. Haouari)

62.   Fabrication and assembly scheduling in a two-machine flowshop, IIE Transactions, Vol. 34, No. 11, 2002, pp. 1015-1020. (with T.C.E. Cheng)

63.   An empirical study on TQM implementation in Taiwan, TQM Magazine, Vol. 4, No. 3, 2002. (with Y.S. Huang)

64.   Fabrication scheduling on a single machine with due date constraints, European Journal of Operational Research, Vol. 136, No. 1, 2002, pp. 95-105.

65.   A heuristic algorithm for the generalized assignment problem, International Journal of Computer Mathematics, Vol. 77, No. 4, 2001, pp. 535-561. (with Y.S. Huang and H.K. Yu)

66.   Scheduling in a two-machine flowshop with due date constraints, International Journal of Production Economics, Vol. 70, No.2, 2001, pp. 117-123.

67.   Batch scheduling in the no-wait two-machine flowshop to minimize the makespan, Computers & Operations Research, Vol. 28, No. 7, 2001, pp. 613-624. (with T.C.E. Cheng)

68.   An application of PVM framework to film production problem, Computers & Mathematics with Applications, Vol. 39, No. 12, 2000, pp. 53--62. (with S.J. Shyu)

69.   Flowshop batching and scheduling to minimize the makespan, Naval Research Logistics, Vol. 47, No. 2, 2000, pp. 128-144. (with T.C.E. Cheng and A. Toker)

70.   影片製作問題之分支與界定法(中文), 銘傳學刊,第十卷,第一期,1999,第101~111頁。

71.   The strong NP-hardness of two-stage flowshop scheduling problem with a common second-stage machine, Computers & Operations Research, Vol. 27, No. 6, 1999, pp. 695-698.

72.   Single machine scheduling with resource and due date constraints, European Journal of Operational Research, Vol. 116, No. 1, 1999, pp. 183-193. (with T.C.E. Cheng)

73.   隨機搜尋策略於影片製作之應用(中文), 資管評論 (MIS Review) 第六期, 1997, pp. 19-26 (with 徐熊健).

74.   Single machine scheduling to minimize the sum of compression and late costs, Naval Research Logistics, Vol. 45, 1998, pp. 67-82. (with T.C.E. Cheng, Z.L. Chen and C.L. Li).

75.   Two-stage flowshop scheduling problem with a common second-stage machine, Computers & Operations Research, Vol. 24, No. 12, 1997, pp. 1169-1174 (with T.C.E. Cheng and C. Oguz).

76.   Constructing Ng Latin Squares for γ ≠ 2a, Journal of Information Science and Engineering, Vol. 13, 1997, pp. 605-613 (with S.S. Tseng and S.H. Liu).

77.   Single machine scheduling to minimize the batch delivery and job earliness penalty, SIAM Journal on Optimization, Vol. 7, No. 2, 1997, pp. 547-559 (with T.C.E. Cheng and M.Y. Kovalyov).

78.   Parallel-machine batching and scheduling to minimize total completion time, IIE Transactions, Vol. 28, 1996, pp. 953-956. (with T.C.E. Cheng, Z.L. Chen and M.Y. Kovalyov).

79.   On finding the most vital job in relocation problems, Journal of the Operations Research Society of Japan, Vol. 37, No. 3, 1994, pp. 182-187.

80.   Optimal scheduling in film production to minimize talent hold cost, Journal of Optimization Theory and Applications, Vol. 79, No. 3, 1993, pp. 197-206. (with T.C.E. Cheng and J. Diamond)

81.   Minimizing the makespan in three-machine assembly type flow shop problem, Management Science, Vol. 39, No. 5, 1993, pp. 616-625. (with C.Y. Lee and T.C.E. Cheng)

82.   Generating the best K sequences in the relocation problems, European Journal of Operational Research, Vol. 69, No. 1, 1993, pp. 131-137. (with S.S. Tseng)

83.   On the relocation problems of maximizing new capacities under a common due-date, International Journal of Systems Science, Vol. 23, No. 9, 1992, pp. 1433-1448. (with S.S. Tseng)

84.   Some results of relocation problems with processing times and deadlines, International Journal of Computer Mathematics, Vol. 41, No. 1, 1991, pp. 1-15. (with S.S. Tseng)

 

Refereed Conference Papers/Presentations:

01.   Efficient enumeration of optimal and approximate solutions of the two-machine flowshop problem, The 13th International Workshop on Project Management and Scheduling (MAPSP 2011), June 19-24, Nymburk, Czech Republic. (with S. V. Sevastyanov)

02.   Resource-constrained scheduling with two parallel dedicated machines subject to fixed processing sequences, The 24th Conference of the European Chapter on Combinatorial Optimization (ECCO), May 30-June 1, Amsterdam, the Netherlands. (with A.V. Kononov and F.J. Hwang)

03.   Lower bounds for hold cost minimization in talent scheduling, The 4th Annual Meeting of Asian Association for Algorithms and Computation (AAAC2011), April 16-17, 2011, Hsinchu, Taiwan. (with T.C.E. Cheng)

04.   Resource-constrained scheduling to minimize the total weighted completion time. The 12th International Workshop on Project Management and Scheduling (PMS 2010), April, 2010, Tours, France. (with A.V. Kononov)

05.   Two-machine flowshop scheduling with supportive constraints, The 40th International Conference on Computers & Industrial Engineering (CIE40), July 25-28, Awaji, Japan. (with Y.Y. Lin)

06.   Minimization of total completion time in flowshop scheduling subject to fixed job sequences. The 12th International Workshop on Project Management and Scheduling (PMS 2010), April, 2010, Tours, France. (with M.Y. Kovalyov and F.J. Hwang)

07.   Time-dependent scheduling with mixed job processing times. The 12th International Workshop on Project Management and Scheduling (PMS 2010), April, 2010, Tours, France. (with S. Gawiejnowicz)

08.   Scheduling in parallel flow shops. The 9th Workshop on Models and Algorithms for Planning and Scheduling Problems (MAPSP 2009), July 2009, Abbey Rolduc, The Netherlands. (with S.V. Sevastyanov and F.J. Hwang)

09.   A Tabu search algorithm for the film production problem. The 2005 SIAM Conference on Computational Science and Engineering, , February 2005, Orlando, Florida. (with X.L. Huang, F.C. Lin and R.C.T. Lee)

10.   Minimizing Total Late Work on a Single Machine with Release and Due Dates. The 2005 SIAM Conference on Computational Science and Engineering, February 2005, Orlando, Florida. (with S.W. Hsu)

11.   NP-hardness and non-approximability of the relocation problems with identical parallel machines. The 9th International Workshop on Project Management and Scheduling (PMS), Nancy, France, pp. 48-51, April, 2004. (with A. Kononov)

12.   An ant algorithm for cell assignment in PCS networks. The 2004 IEEE International Conference on Networking, Sensing and Control. (with S.J. Shyu and T.S. Hsiao)

13.   Branch-and-bound algorithm for minimizing weighted tardiness in a two-machine flowshop. The 18th International Symposium on Mathematical Programming, August 2003, Denmark. (with K. Chen)

14.   Batching and scheduling in a two-machine flowshop. The 5th International Conference on Optimization: Techniques and Applications (ICOTA), Hong Kong, December 2001. (with T.C.E. Cheng)

15.   An application of ant colony systems to no-wait flowshop scheduling. The INFORMS Meeting, Maui, Hawaii, June, 2001. (with P.Y. Yin and S.J. Shyu)

16.   Fabrication scheduling to minimize the maximum tardiness and the number of tardy jobs. The INFORMS-Seoul 2000 Conference, Seoul, Korea, June 2000.

17.   Scheduling in a two-machine no-wait flowshop scheduling with batch considerations. The INFORMS-Seoul 2000 Conference, Seoul, Korea, June 2000. (with T.C.E. Cheng)

18.   Minimizing the makespan in a two-machine flowshop with fabrication and assembly operations. The IFIP TC7 Conference on System Modeling and Optimization, July 1999, Cambridge, U.K. (with T.C.E. Cheng)

19.   On the NP-hardness of the two-machine relocation problem of makespan minimization. The 6th INFORMS Computer Science Section Conference, California, USA, January 1998. (with T.C.E. Cheng)